Hospital Utilization Data for 2013

Hospital NameStaffed BedsLicensed Beds*Total Acute Discharges*Total Acute Pat DaysAverage Daily CensusAverage Length of StayOccupancy
Adventist Medical Center24830212,03444,1201213.6748.74%
Asante Ashland Community Hospital37491,3984,540123.2533.62%
Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center30737815,51470,3391934.5362.77%
Asante Three Rivers Medical Center1071256,99222,014603.1556.37%
Bay Area Hospital1291725,77421,536593.7345.74%
Blue Mountain Hospital162529484122.8614.40%
Columbia Memorial Hospital25491,5214,157112.7345.56%
Coquille Valley Hospital25256812,47473.6327.11%
Curry General Hospital24244021,24133.0914.17%
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center16518810,07741,8841154.1669.55%
Good Shepherd Medical Center25491,8874,986142.6454.64%
Grande Ronde Hospital25251,4584,591133.1550.31%
Harney District Hospital252536797132.6510.64%
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center26932919,06767,4761853.5468.72%
Kaiser Westside Medical Center1221222,8808,551232.9747.36%
Lake District Hospital24244441,46043.2916.67%
Legacy Emanuel Medical Center42555418,23098,7662715.4263.67%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center24653910,26950,2671384.9055.98%
Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center1301508,16027,505753.3757.97%
Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center911155,84820,493563.5061.70%
Lower Umpqua Hospital161631099233.2016.99%
McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center1131136,45820,794573.2250.42%
Mercy Medical Center1411747,16726,460723.6951.41%
Mid-Columbia Medical Center49492,4497,435203.0441.57%
OHSU Hospital53557629,248162,9534465.5783.45%
PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center141434094732.7918.53%
PeaceHealth Peace Harbor Medical Center21219152,99083.2739.01%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center at RiverBend34734723,142100,6142764.3579.44%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center University District931042,43219,288537.9356.82%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital (H)21214715603.322.04%
Providence Hood River Memorial Hospital25251,5484,051112.6244.39%
Providence Medford Medical Center1211686,38625,733714.0358.27%
Providence Milwaukie Hospital65772,7948,644243.0936.43%
Providence Newberg Medical Center40402,3687,043192.9748.24%
Providence Portland Medical Center39748322,325100,8562764.5269.60%
Providence Seaside Hospital25568422,86983.4131.44%
Providence St Vincent Medical Ctr54055627,298123,5843394.5362.70%
Providence Willamette Falls Medical Ctr951434,57813,022362.8437.55%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Baker City25367912,58573.2728.33%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario49492,5966,967192.6838.95%
Salem Hospital38745622,58798,9482714.3870.05%
Samaritan Albany General Hospital69793,62510,994303.0343.65%
Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital25491,6315,277143.2457.83%
Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital25251,0743,23093.0135.40%
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital25251,3964,288123.0746.99%
Santiam Memorial Hospital40401,0033,544103.5324.27%
Shriners Hospital for Children29295372,60174.8424.57%
Silverton Hospital48493,1778,605242.7149.12%
Sky Lakes Medical Center1001765,10520,741574.0656.82%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center192121153312.537.69%
St Anthony Hospital25491,4764,520123.0649.53%
St Charles Bend26126115,05261,4091684.0864.46%
St Charles Madras25368242,44672.9726.81%
St Charles Prineville25356131,86353.0420.42%
St Charles Redmond48482,2586,216172.7535.48%
Tillamook Regional Medical Center25498662,41372.7926.44%
Tuality Healthcare1482154,64320,894574.5038.68%
Wallowa Memorial Hospital25254901,40742.8715.42%
West Valley Hospital61517353613.1024.47%
Willamette Valley Medical Ctr88883,65614,201393.8844.21%
Total6,6408,107337,7281,410,8613,8654.1858.21%
Source: Oregon DATABANK Program
*Includes distinct part units

 

To download the full excel spreadsheet click here.