Hospital Utilization Data for 2011

Hospital NameStaffed BedsLicensed BedsTotal Acute Discharges*Total Acute Patient Days*Average Daily CensusAverage Length of StayOccupancy Rate
Adventist Medical Center24830211,56943,4501193.7648.00%
Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center30237814,25366,4011824.6660.24%
Asante Three Rivers Medical Center1051356,70421,794603.2556.87%
Ashland Community Hospital37491,5675,133143.2838.01%
Bay Area Hospital1291726,00322,010603.6746.75%
Blue Mountain Hospital16253841,04432.7217.88%
Columbia Memorial Hospital25491,6504,512122.7349.45%
Coquille Valley Hospital25255121,46142.8516.01%
Cottage Grove Community Hospital141436191122.5217.83%
Curry General Hospital24246792,26963.3425.90%
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center1651889,57742,3191164.4270.27%
Good Shepherd Medical Center25491,9995,514152.7660.43%
Grande Ronde Hospital25251,5775,506153.4960.34%
Harney District Hospital252532295332.9610.44%
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center26932919,84770,9841943.5872.30%
Lake District Hospital24244851,49843.0917.10%
Legacy Emanuel Medical Center40655418,62199,2102725.3366.95%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center25053911,76953,3031464.5358.41%
Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center1301507,61226,135723.4355.08%
Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center901155,40318,379503.4055.95%
Lower Umpqua Hospital16165781,63742.8328.03%
McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center1131146,27420,691573.3050.17%
Mercy Medical Center1411747,58929,502813.8957.32%
Mid-Columbia Medical Center49492,3177,251203.1340.54%
Mountain View Hospital25331,1143,12692.8134.26%
OHSU Hospital53456029,328154,7054245.2779.37%
Peace Harbor Hospital21219073,19693.5241.70%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital - Heppner21215315402.912.01%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital - Prineville25356862,19963.2124.10%
Providence Hood River Memorial Hospital25251,5524,401122.8448.23%
Providence Medford Medical Center1341686,43623,974663.7249.02%
Providence Milwaukie Hospital66773,2739,612262.9439.90%
Providence Newberg Medical Center40402,4007,313203.0550.09%
Providence Portland Medical Center38248322,939103,6732844.5274.35%
Providence Seaside Hospital25389372,58572.7628.33%
Providence St Vincent Medical Center55252327,960129,0683544.6264.06%
Providence Willamette Falls Medical Center891434,25212,059332.8437.12%
Sacred Heart Medical Center RiverBend33833824,134101,0992774.1981.95%
Sacred Heart Medical Center University District931042,73619,614547.1757.78%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Baker City25369492,74082.8930.03%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario49492,7428,255233.0146.16%
Salem Hospital43244722,37291,6732514.1058.14%
Samaritan Albany General Hospital70793,44210,138282.9539.68%
Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital25491,9285,778163.0063.32%
Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital25251,0472,72672.6029.87%
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital25251,4184,036112.8544.23%
Santiam Memorial Hospital38401,0402,94882.8321.25%
Silverton Hospital48493,3028,924242.7050.94%
Sky Lakes Medical Center1001765,61320,181553.6055.29%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center192129192633.1813.35%
St. Anthony Hospital25491,6434,931143.0054.04%
St. Charles Medical Center - Bend26126115,04559,0941623.9362.03%
St. Charles Medical Center - Redmond48482,5766,748182.6238.52%
Tillamook County General Hospital25491,0763,02482.8133.14%
Tuality Healthcare1492155,14522,829634.4441.98%
Wallowa Memorial Hospital25254931,33342.7014.61%
West Valley Hospital61513448813.6422.28%
Willamette Valley Medical Center88884,06313,476373.3241.96%
Total6,5067,879340,6781,398,8933,8334.1158.91%
Source:  Oregon DATABANK Program
*Includes distinct part units

 

To download the full excel spreadsheet click here.