Hospital Utilization Data for 2012

Hospital NameStaffed BedsLicensed Beds*Total Acute Discharges*Total Acute Pat DaysAverage Daily CensusAverage Length of StayOccupancy
Adventist Medical Center24830211,79243,0731183.6547.45%
Asante Ashland Community Hospital37491,4214,544123.2033.55%
Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center30737814,52967,9061864.6760.44%
Asante Three Rivers Medical Center1071256,90121,185583.0754.10%
Bay Area Hospital1291725,89721,480593.6445.49%
Blue Mountain Hospital162531589522.8415.28%
Columbia Memorial Hospital25491,5034,221122.8146.13%
Coquille Valley Hospital25255821,94353.3421.23%
Curry General Hospital24246201,96653.1722.38%
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center1651889,34042,5631174.5670.48%
Good Shepherd Medical Center25491,7664,748132.6951.89%
Grande Ronde Hospital25251,5075,162143.4356.42%
Harney District Hospital252537799332.6310.85%
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center26932920,09671,4311963.5572.55%
Lake District Hospital24244431,36443.0815.53%
Legacy Emanuel Medical Center41755418,843102,5222815.4467.17%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center23553911,27552,0051424.6160.46%
Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center1301507,98726,949743.3756.64%
Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center911155,35917,219473.2151.70%
Lower Umpqua Hospital16164641,26132.7221.53%
McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center1131136,36920,908573.2850.55%
Mercy Medical Center1411747,19026,309723.6650.98%
Mid-Columbia Medical Center49492,3957,053192.9439.33%
Mountain View Hospital25347452,42373.2526.48%
OHSU Hospital53356430,066159,0684365.2981.54%
PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center141430587122.8617.00%
PeaceHealth Peace Harbor Medical Center21219223,14093.4140.85%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center at RiverBend36334723,55296,5932654.1072.70%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center University District931042,52419,575547.7657.51%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital (H)21214011302.831.47%
Providence Hood River Memorial Hospital25251,6324,314122.6447.15%
Providence Medford Medical Center1331686,42224,772683.8650.89%
Providence Milwaukie Hospital66773,1299,266252.9638.36%
Providence Newberg Medical Center40402,4927,035192.8248.05%
Providence Portland Medical Center39648322,428102,6962814.5870.86%
Providence Seaside Hospital25348452,47372.9327.03%
Providence St Vincent Medical Ctr53752328,464124,2353404.3663.21%
Providence Willamette Falls Medical Ctr891434,32911,885332.7536.49%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Baker City25369222,66372.8929.10%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario49492,6677,886222.9643.97%
Salem Hospital38245621,73788,4532424.0763.27%
Samaritan Albany General Hospital70793,36311,314313.3644.16%
Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital25491,7825,224142.9357.09%
Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital25251,2282,80082.2830.60%
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital25251,3724,094112.9844.74%
Santiam Memorial Hospital40409012,50972.7817.14%
Silverton Hospital48493,3259,214252.7752.45%
Sky Lakes Medical Center1001765,43620,301563.7355.47%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center192130382322.7211.83%
St Anthony Hospital25491,4644,353122.9747.57%
St Charles Bend26126114,84158,7351613.9661.49%
St Charles Prineville25356571,95352.9721.34%
St Charles Redmond48482,4756,755192.7338.45%
Tillamook Regional Medical Center25499952,47972.4927.09%
Tuality Healthcare1492154,70021,618594.6039.64%
Wallowa Memorial Hospital25254741,48943.1416.27%
West Valley Hospital61517859623.3527.14%
Willamette Valley Medical Ctr88884,02912,823353.1839.81%
Total6,4847,887337,7151,382,2413,7874.0958.25%
Source:  Oregon DATABANK Program
*Includes distinct part units

 

To download the full excel spreadsheet click here.