Hospital Utilization Data for 2014

Hospital NameStaffed BedsLicensed Beds*Total Acute Discharges*Total Acute Pat DaysAverage Daily CensusAverage Length of StayOccupancy
Adventist Medical Center24830211,46844,8941233.9149.60%
Asante Ashland Community Hospital37491,3004,440123.4232.88%
Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center30737816,65776,7482104.6168.49%
Asante Three Rivers Medical Center1071257,57222,665622.9958.03%
Bay Area Hospital1291725,83522,711623.8948.23%
Blue Mountain Hospital162525570922.7812.14%
Columbia Memorial Hospital25491,5874,289122.7047.00%
Coquille Valley Hospital21255821,91053.2824.92%
Curry General Hospital24244471,61343.6118.41%
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center1651659,83842,9801184.3771.37%
Good Shepherd Medical Center25491,8644,784132.5752.43%
Grande Ronde Hospital25251,4234,177112.9445.78%
Harney District Hospital192532382522.5511.90%
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center28930115,80161,0461673.8657.87%
Kaiser Westside Medical Center1221227,67122,387612.9250.27%
Lake District Hospital24244021,29543.2214.78%
Legacy Emanuel Medical Center42755417,573104,3452865.9466.95%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center24653910,33451,1701404.9556.99%
Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center1301508,66828,696793.3160.48%
Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center931155,76821,030583.6561.95%
Legacy Silverton Medical Center48493,1288,437232.7048.16%
Lower Umpqua Hospital161629299533.4117.04%
McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center1131136,53020,686573.1750.15%
Mercy Medical Center1391746,93825,477703.6750.22%
Mid-Columbia Medical Center49492,4037,137202.9739.90%
OHSU Hospital53657628,285162,2814455.7482.95%
PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center14144421,28142.9025.07%
PeaceHealth Peace Harbor Medical Center21211,0573,40193.2244.37%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center at RiverBend34734724,113108,5202974.5085.68%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center University District931042,77021,415597.7363.09%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital (H)2121369902.751.29%
Providence Hood River Memorial Hospital25251,5493,906112.5242.81%
Providence Medford Medical Center1361686,27626,372724.2053.13%
Providence Milwaukie Hospital51772,6048,167223.1443.87%
Providence Newberg Medical Center40402,6368,452233.2157.89%
Providence Portland Medical Center39748321,68097,1632664.4867.05%
Providence Seaside Hospital25568362,45472.9426.89%
Providence St Vincent Medical Ctr52955125,611118,1613244.6161.20%
Providence Willamette Falls Medical Ctr1111435,04917,026473.3742.02%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Baker City25367262,30063.1725.21%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario49492,4887,166202.8840.07%
Salem Hospital40045623,958105,0422884.3871.95%
Samaritan Albany General Hospital69693,61210,026272.7839.81%
Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital25491,5915,486153.4560.12%
Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital25251,0343,32893.2236.47%
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital25251,2614,158113.3045.57%
Santiam Memorial Hospital40401,0093,39693.3723.26%
Shriners Hospital for Children29294352,38475.4822.52%
Sky Lakes Medical Center1001765,18319,443533.7553.27%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center192133283422.5112.03%
St Anthony Hospital25491,4094,346123.0847.63%
St Charles Bend25825915,25560,7241663.9864.48%
St Charles Madras25256471,88552.9120.66%
St Charles Prineville22275811,53142.6419.07%
St Charles Redmond48482,3306,572182.8237.51%
Tillamook Regional Medical Center25499142,54272.7827.86%
Tuality Healthcare1482154,44819,844544.4636.73%
Wallowa Memorial Hospital25254711,35642.8814.86%
West Valley Hospital62316957123.3826.07%
Willamette Valley Medical Ctr88883,41913,432373.9341.82%
Total6,6668,028338,8751,440,5103,9474.2559.20%
Source:  Oregon DATABANK Program
*Includes distinct part units

To download the full excel spreadsheet click here.