Hospital Utilization Data for 2015

Hospital NameStaffed BedsLicensed Beds*Total Acute Discharges*Total Acute Pat DaysAverage Daily CensusAverage Length of StayOccupancy
Adventist Medical Center24830210,31341,4311144.0245.77%
Asante Ashland Community Hospital37491,3064,405123.3732.62%
Asante Rogue Regional Medical Center30737817,55084,9722334.8475.83%
Asante Three Rivers Medical Center1071256,88723,476643.4160.11%
Bay Area Hospital1291725,81222,786623.9248.39%
Blue Mountain Hospital152530688322.8916.13%
Columbia Memorial Hospital25491,7894,595132.5750.36%
Coquille Valley Hospital17255711,87553.2830.22%
Curry General Hospital24244691,49143.1817.02%
Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center16518010,62144,6051224.2074.06%
Good Shepherd Medical Center25491,8014,661132.5951.08%
Grande Ronde Hospital25251,4564,609133.1750.51%
Harney District Hospital192527981522.9211.75%
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center28430816,85466,6761833.9664.32%
Kaiser Westside Medical Center1221227,98324,430673.0654.86%
Lake District Hospital24243981,33643.3615.25%
Legacy Emanuel Medical Center42655418,739109,1612995.8370.20%
Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center23253910,59753,7501475.0763.47%
Legacy Meridian Park Medical Center1301509,00030,425833.3864.12%
Legacy Mount Hood Medical Center941156,37623,410643.6768.23%
Legacy Silverton Medical Center48492,9417,518212.5642.91%
Lower Umpqua Hospital16163091,04033.3717.81%
McKenzie-Willamette Medical Center1131137,58524,672683.2559.82%
Mercy Medical Center1291747,24928,477783.9360.48%
Mid-Columbia Medical Center49492,4077,515213.1242.02%
OHSU Hospital56257629,512168,0344605.6981.92%
PeaceHealth Cottage Grove Community Medical Center14143931,07232.7320.98%
PeaceHealth Peace Harbor Medical Center21211,0253,01282.9439.30%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center at RiverBend34734723,163107,1532944.6384.60%
PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center University District921042,61221,696598.3164.61%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital (H)21215414502.691.89%
Providence Hood River Memorial Hospital25251,5713,673102.3440.25%
Providence Medford Medical Center1381686,49327,753764.2755.10%
Providence Milwaukie Hospital51772,9139,022253.1048.47%
Providence Newberg Medical Center40402,7808,645243.1159.21%
Providence Portland Medical Center39748323,147107,8022954.6674.39%
Providence Seaside Hospital25569332,68572.8829.42%
Providence St Vincent Medical Ctr52853425,803118,1253244.5861.29%
Providence Willamette Falls Medical Ctr1111435,10317,791493.4943.91%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Baker City25366752,10263.1123.04%
Saint Alphonsus Medical Center - Ontario49492,4396,981192.8639.03%
Salem Hospital39045424,381109,7093014.5077.07%
Samaritan Albany General Hospital69763,5449,552262.7037.93%
Samaritan Lebanon Community Hospital25491,7146,073173.5466.55%
Samaritan North Lincoln Hospital25251,0063,680103.6640.33%
Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital25251,3184,296123.2647.08%
Santiam Memorial Hospital40401,0363,39993.2823.28%
Shriners Hospital for Children29293332,06266.1919.48%
Sky Lakes Medical Center1001765,13220,005553.9054.81%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center192123064122.799.24%
St Anthony Hospital25491,4004,362123.1247.80%
St Charles Bend25225715,70863,3361744.0368.86%
St Charles Madras25256141,75952.8619.28%
St Charles Prineville20235801,61942.7922.18%
St Charles Redmond48482,5747,671212.9843.78%
Tillamook Regional Medical Center25491,3203,515102.6638.52%
Tuality Healthcare1412154,08918,522514.5335.99%
Wallowa Memorial Hospital25254881,46743.0116.08%
West Valley Hospital62516751313.0723.42%
Willamette Valley Medical Ctr88883,35612,734353.7939.65%
Total6,6338,034347,2041,499,6204,1094.3261.94%

Source: Oregon DATABANK Program
*Includes distinct part units

To download the full excel spreadsheet click here.